"Whiplash" Lands Grand Jury and Audience Prizes at Sundance: See Full List Here!

Posted Sunday January 26, 2014 3:55 PM GMT

Earning some prestigious honors at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival, Damien Chazelle’s "Whiplash" brought home the Grand Jury and Audience Prizes, kicking off the show on opening night (January 16).

After accepting the Grand Jury prize, Chazelle joked, "It was impossible to finance because no one wants to make a movie about a jazz drummer, which is a total shock to me."

The director then continued, saying, "Without people seeing (the short) here at Sundance, we wouldn’t be here today."

See the complete winners list below!
U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
"Whiplash"

U. S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
"Rich Hill"

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
"To Kill a Man"

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
"Return to Homs"

Audience Award: U. S. Dramatic presented by Acura
"Whiplash"

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary presented by Acura
"Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory"

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
"Difret"

Audience Award: World Cinema: Documentary
"The Green Prince"

Audience Award: Best of NEXT
"Imperial Dreams"

Directing Award: U. S. Dramatic
"Fishing Without Nets" Cutter Hodierne

Directing Award: U. S. Documentary
"The Case Against 8" Ben Cotner & Ryan White

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
"52 Tuesdays" Sophie Hyde

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
"20,000 Days on Earth" Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard

Cinematography Award: U. S. Dramatic
"Low Down" Christopher Blauvelt

Cinematography Award: U. S. Documentary
"E-TEAM" Ross Kauffman & Rachel Beth Anderson

Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic
"Lilting" Ula Pontikos

Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary
"Happiness" Thomas Balmès & Nina Bernfeld

U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Talent
"Dear White People" Justin Simien

U. S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Musical Score
"Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter" The Octopus Project

U. S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Intuitive Filmmaking
"The Overnighters"

U. S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Use of Animation
"Watchers of the Sky"

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Performance
"God Help the Girl"

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematic Bravery
"We Come as Friends"

Editing Award: U. S. Documentary
"Watchers of the Sky"

Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary
"20,000 Days on Earth"

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
"The Skeleton Twins" Craig Johnson & Mark Heyman

Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic
"Blind" Eskil Vogt

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
"I Origins"

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
"Of God and Dogs"

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction
"Gregory Go Boom"

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
"The Cut"

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
"I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked"

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
"Yearbook"

Short Film Special Jury Award for Unique Vision
"Rat Pack Rat"

Short Film Special Jury Award for Non-Fiction
"Love. Love. Love."

Short Film Special Jury Award for Direction and Ensemble Acting
"Burger"

Short Film Audience Award, Presented by YouTube
"Chapel Perilous"