2011 British Independent Film Awards: The Show, The Winners

Posted Sunday December 4, 2011 5:19 PM GMT

In its fourteenth year of existence, the always-entertaining Moet British Independent Film Awards took place at Old Billingsgate Market in London, United Kingdom on Sunday evening (December 4),

The red carpet affair - which was created in 1998 by Raindance to celebrate merit and achievement in independently funded British filmmaking - drew out plenty of star power as big names such as Bradley Cooper, Gemma Arterton, Ralph Fiennes (with Vanessa Redgrave) and Dominic Cooper all turned up for the annual event.

Hosted by actor and comedian Chris O’Dowd, the festivities kicked off with Miss Arterton announcing the recipient of the Variety Award as Kenneth Branagh, who described himself as "the luckiest guy in the world."

Others to receive special honors included The Richard Harris Award winner Ralph Fiennes for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film and Graham Easton who took home The Special Jury Prize.

As for the big winners, the Best Actor trophy went to Michael Fassbender for his work in "Shame" while Olivia Colman garnered Best Actress thanks to her magnificent performance in "Tyrannosaur".

To close out this year's Moet British Independent Film Awards, the top prize of them all saw take home the coveted title of Best British Independent Film.

The complete list of 2011 British Independent Film Awards winners is as follows:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
SENNA
SHAME
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
WINNER: TYRANNOSAUR
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Wheatley – KILL LIST
Steve McQueen – SHAME
Tomas Alfredson – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR
WINNER: Lynne Ramsay – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Joe Cornish – ATTACK THE BLOCK
Ralph Fiennes – CORIOLANUS
John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE
WINNER: Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR

BEST SCREENPLAY
John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – KILL LIST
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – SHAME
WINNER: Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE
Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTRESS
Rebecca Hall – THE AWAKENING
Mia Wasikowska – JANE EYRE
MyAnna Buring – KILL LIST
WINNER: Olivia Colman – TYRANNOSAUR
Tilda Swinton – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson – THE GUARD
Neil Maskell – KILL LIST
WINNER: Michael Fassbender – SHAME
Gary Oldman – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Peter Mullan – TYRANNOSAUR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Felicity Jones – ALBATROSS
WINNER: Vanessa Redgrave – CORIOLANUS
Carey Mulligan – SHAME
Sally Hawkins – SUBMARINE
Kathy Burke – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Michael Smiley – KILL LIST
Tom Hardy – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Benedict Cumberbatch – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Eddie Marsan – TYRANNOSAUR
Ezra Miller – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Jessica Brown Findlay – ALBATROSS
John Boyega – ATTACK THE BLOCK
Craig Roberts – SUBMARINE
Yasmin Paige – SUBMARINE
WINNER: Tom Cullen – WEEKEND

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
KILL LIST
TYRANNOSAUR
WINNER: WEEKEND
WILD BILL
YOU INSTEAD

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – SENNA
Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – SHAME
Joe Walker – Editing – SHAME
WINNER: Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HELL AND BACK AGAIN
LIFE IN A DAY
PROJECT NIM
WINNER: SENNA
TT3D: CLOSER TO THE EDGE

BEST BRITISH SHORT
0507
WINNER: CHALK
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT
RITE
ROUGH SKIN

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
ANIMAL KINGDOM
DRIVE
PINA
WINNER: A SEPARATION
THE SKIN I LIVE IN

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
ACTS OF GODFREY
BLACK POND
HOLLOW
WINNER: LEAVING BAGHDAD
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)
WINNER: RALPH FIENNES

THE VARIETY AWARD
WINNER: Kenneth Branagh

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
WINNER: Graham Easton

Photo Credit: Getty Images