Ashley Tisdale & Christopher French: Daytime Emmy Duo

Posted Monday June 23, 2014 3:48 PM GMT

They’re always up for a smashing good time, and on Friday (June 20) Ashley Tisdale and Christopher French headed over to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel for the 2014 Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Gala.

The betrothed lovers opted for matching black and grey ensembles as they posed for photos ahead of the big event.

And though the 41st Daytime Emmys was slammed by multiple media outlets with words like “trainwreck” and “disaster,” host Kathy Griffin manned the hosting duties and made sure the winners got their due recognition.

The honorees of the 2014 Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards are:

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: The Young and the Restless (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
One Life to Live (TOLN.com)

Outstanding Culinary Series

WINNER: The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking (PBS)
Beer Geeks (Syndicated)
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)
Giada at Home (Food Network)
My Grandmother’s Ravioli (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Game Show

WINNER: Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)
The Chase (Game Show Network)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Show

WINNER: The People’s Court (Syndicated)
Divorce Court (Syndicated)
Judge Judy (Syndicated)
Justice for All With Christina Perez (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Show

WINNER: Good Morning America (ABC)
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
CBS This Morning (CBS)
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Information

WINNER: Steve Harvey (Syndicated)
The Chew (ABC)
The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
Dr. Phil (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Live! With Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)
Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Show

WINNER (TIE): Entertainment Tonight (CBS)
WINNER (TIE): Extra (Syndicated)
Access Hollywood (NBC)
E! News (E!)
TMZ (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER: The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute (CBS)
A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100 (Here TV)
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2)

Outstanding Lead Actress Drama

WINNER: Eileen Davidson, Days of Our Lives (Kristin)
Katherine Kelly Lang, The Bold and the Beautiful (Brooke)
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful (Katie)
Arianne Zucker, Days of Our Lives (Nicole)

Outstanding Lead Actor Drama

WINNER: Billy Miller, The Young and the Restless (Billy)
Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless (Jack)
Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless (Paul)
Christian LeBlanc, The Young and the Restless (Michael)
Jason Thompson, General Hospital (Patrick)

Outstanding Supporting Actress Drama

WINNER: Amelia Heinle, The Young and the Restless (Victoria)
Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless (Chelsea)
Jane Elliot, General Hospital (Tracy)
Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless (Chloe)
Kelly Sullivan, General Hospital (Connie)

Outstanding Supporting Actor Drama

WINNER: Eric Martsolf, Days of Our Lives (Brady)
Bradford Anderson, General Hospital (Damian)
Steve Burton, The Young and the Restless (Dylan)
Scott Clifton, The Bold and the Beautiful (Liam)
Dominic Zamprogna, General Hospital (Dante)

Outstanding Younger Actress Drama

WINNER: Hunter King, The Young and the Restless (Summer)
Kristen Alderson, General Hospital (Kiki)
Lindsey Godfrey, The Bold and the Beautiful (Caroline)
Kim Matula, The Bold and the Beautiful (Hope)
Kelly Missal, One Life to Live (Danielle)

Outstanding Younger Actor Drama

WINNER: Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives (Will)
Bryan Craig, General Hospital (Morgan)
Chad Duell, General Hospital (Michael)
Max Ehrich, The Young and the Restless (Fenn)
Daniel Polo, The Young and the Restless (Jamie)

Outstanding Culinary Host

WINNER: Bobby Flay, Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, Giada at Home (Food Network)
April Bloomfield, The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day (Food Network)

Outstanding Game Host

WINNER: Steve Harvey, Family Feud (Syndicated)
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
Jeff Foxworthy, The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)
Todd Newton, Family Game Night (Hub Network)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER (TIE): Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
WINNER (TIE): Katie Couric, Katie (ABC)
Rachel Ray, Rachel Ray (Syndicated)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk (CBS)
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, The View (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series/Writing Team

WINNER: The Young and the Restless
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Drama Series/Directing Team
WINNER: One Life to Live
The Bold and the Beautiful
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Casting Dept.

WINNER: General Hospital
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Original Song

WINNER: “Parachute,” All My Children
“A Love That Never Ends,” Days of Our Lives
“Make Me Remember,” The Young and the Restless
“While We Can,” The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Costume Design (Tie)

WINNER (TIE): The Bold and the Beautiful
WINNER (TIE): The Young and the Restless
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series/Hair Styling

WINNER: The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Makeup (Tie)

WINNER (TIE): The Bold and the Beautiful
WINNER (TIE): General Hospital
Days of Our Lives
The Young and the Restless

Photo Credit: Getty Images

filed under Ashley Tisdale